KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

dwuwładza

English translation: dual power system


10:28 Mar 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: dwuwładza
"Władza w Polsce została sparaliżowana, właściwie powstała dwuwładza"
Corpus Christi
English translation:dual power system
Explanation:
Żeby było bardziej zrozumiałe.
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4dual power system
FishX
5diarchyKatarzyna Kolenda
5duumvirateEugene Bergman
4dyarchyArkadi Burkov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diarchy


Explanation:
oxford pwn dictionary

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyarchy


Explanation:
dyarchy also diarchy noun (plural -chies) Date: 1640 a government in which power is vested in two rulers or authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-15 10:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dual power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 11:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition I gave comes from the Merriam Webster Dictionary

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dual power system


Explanation:
Żeby było bardziej zrozumiałe.

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
6 hrs

agree  inmb
7 hrs

agree  bajbus
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duumvirate


Explanation:
power exercised by two leaders

Example sentence(s):
  • The duumvirate of Mark Anthony and Brutus ruled Rome
Eugene Bergman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish