KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

Ustawa o czystości i porządku w gminach

English translation: Tidiness and order act


08:46 Jul 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / tytuł ustawy
Polish term or phrase: Ustawa o czystości i porządku w gminach
Zgodnie z Ustawą o czystości i porządku w gminach - Dz. U. z 1996r. Nr 132, poz. 622 z późniejszymi zmianami - Rada Miejska może ustalić...
www.um.otmuchow.samorzady.pl/?a=919

Nie jestem w potrzebie, lecz tytuł wpadł mi w oko.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
English translation:Tidiness and order act
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

"a government bill on the maintenance of tidiness and order in gminas."
"the Act of 13 September 1996 on maintaining tidiness and order within communes (Journal of Laws No. 132, item 622, as amended)"
;)

Selected response from:

KNieweglowska
Grading comment
dziękuję, tak poszło
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tidiness and order act
KNieweglowska
4Act on maintaining cleanliness and order in communes
Jakub Szacki
4Clean and order actKKorejwo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tidiness and order act


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

"a government bill on the maintenance of tidiness and order in gminas."
"the Act of 13 September 1996 on maintaining tidiness and order within communes (Journal of Laws No. 132, item 622, as amended)"
;)



KNieweglowska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję, tak poszło

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KKorejwo: w polskim ustawodawstwie chyba jednak przyjęło się to Tidiness and order
30 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clean and order act


Explanation:
Clean and Order Act B.E. 2535 which required people to refrain from littering public spaces. Municipal officers are sent to patrol in different communities to ensure the compliance for clean and peaceful environment and to receive complaints from people. In conjunction with the office of each district, the patrol boat troupe was set up for water rescue work. (Daily News Online, 2002 B)


    Reference: http://www.streetnet.org.za/English/Thailandstudy.htm
KKorejwo
Poland

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act on maintaining cleanliness and order in communes


Explanation:
Rozmaitość wersji duża, ale tego chyba najwięcej, np:


    Reference: http://www.un.org/esa/earthsummit/pold-cp.htm
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish