KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

uposażenie byłego Prezydenta

English translation: former president's pension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uposażenie byłego Prezydenta
English translation:former president's pension
Entered by: literary

17:58 Jul 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: uposażenie byłego Prezydenta
RP

Po amerykańsku "pension", ale to prezydenci USA
literary
former president's pension
Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o uposażenie wypłacane przez państwo to śmiało możesz powiedzieć pension
za PWN/Ox:
2. (in recognition of talent, services) pensja f dożywotnia

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4former president's pensionMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3former president's emolument
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
former president's emolument


Explanation:
Np. tak.

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=president's emolument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-02 18:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

profit, salary, or fees from office or employment; compensation for services
dictionary.reference.com/browse/emolument



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=president%27s+emolument
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 138

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
former president's pension


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o uposażenie wypłacane przez państwo to śmiało możesz powiedzieć pension
za PWN/Ox:
2. (in recognition of talent, services) pensja f dożywotnia



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
OK