KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

interesant Urzędu Miasta x

English translation: City Hall customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:interesant Urzędu Miasta x
English translation:City Hall customer
Entered by: xxxkoko123

10:51 Dec 28, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: interesant Urzędu Miasta x
"Interesant" can be rendered as "enquirer" but I'm not sure how it collocates. "Częstochowa City Hall enquirers"??? Any better solution? The sentence reads:

"zarezerwować miejsce w internetowej kolejce do obsługi interesanta Urzędu Miasta x".
xxxkoko123
Town Hall customer
Explanation:
Customer is the simplest and most popular choice IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  22 godz. (2010-12-30 09:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jasne, zgadzam się w 100% :) Nie miałem po prostu pewności, czy chodzi o Częstochowę, czy inne, mniejsze miasto, więc strzeliłem "town hall" :)
Selected response from:

Tomasz Fortuna
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Town Hall customer
Tomasz Fortuna
4x Municipal Office customerjarekab
3X City Hall supplicant / petitioner
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X City Hall supplicant / petitioner


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x Municipal Office customer


Explanation:
propozycja

jarekab
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Town Hall customer


Explanation:
Customer is the simplest and most popular choice IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  22 godz. (2010-12-30 09:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jasne, zgadzam się w 100% :) Nie miałem po prostu pewności, czy chodzi o Częstochowę, czy inne, mniejsze miasto, więc strzeliłem "town hall" :)

Tomasz Fortuna
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc, Tomku! Mam tylko małą uwagę: wydaje mi się, że "town hall" lepiej pasuje jako ekwiwalent terminu "(zabytkowy) budynek ratusza", natomiast w przypadku urzędów miejskich dużych miast/metropolii lepiej użyć "city hall". Np. "Warsaw Town Hall" dziwnie brzmi dla mnie. "The charming Town Hall of Kozia Wólka" - ok ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2194113
1 hr

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 day 2 hrs