KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

mnożenia zbędnych urzędniczych bytów

English translation: multiplication of useless bureaucratic items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mnożenie zbędnych urzędniczych bytów
English translation:multiplication of useless bureaucratic items
Entered by: Polangmar

16:01 Feb 7, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: mnożenia zbędnych urzędniczych bytów
Czy ten dokument został już w ogóle odłożony do szuflady i stał się jednym z licznych przykładów mnożenia zbędnych urzędniczych bytów (za publiczne pieniądze)?


The text is about a government requesting lots of unnecessary expensive reports which are not used, simply filed away, with the money being wasted.
White Stork
multiplication of useless bureaucratic items
Explanation:
Nie ma dobrego angielskiego odpowiednika na "byt" w znaczeniu występującym w tekście, więc dałbym tu słowo "item" używane w podobnych kontekstach.

...cargo containers full to the brim of Requisition Order forms and other exciting bureaucratic items.
...a full proposal (application form + CV + research project + minor bureaucratic items)...
In this way we'd take advantage of the organizational shell to take care of the bureaucratic items (501c3, IRS, paperwork of all forms) but leave enough flexibility...
http://tinyurl.com/7kgotnl
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multiplication of useless bureaucratic itemsPolangmar
3multiplication of useless bureaucratic beingsMarcin Melosik
3multiplication of bureaucratic entitiesBubz
3multiplication of clerical white elephantsRobert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiplication of clerical white elephants


Explanation:
Canbridge
white elephant = something that has cost a lot of money but has no useful purpose

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplication of useless bureaucratic items


Explanation:
Nie ma dobrego angielskiego odpowiednika na "byt" w znaczeniu występującym w tekście, więc dałbym tu słowo "item" używane w podobnych kontekstach.

...cargo containers full to the brim of Requisition Order forms and other exciting bureaucratic items.
...a full proposal (application form + CV + research project + minor bureaucratic items)...
In this way we'd take advantage of the organizational shell to take care of the bureaucratic items (501c3, IRS, paperwork of all forms) but leave enough flexibility...
http://tinyurl.com/7kgotnl

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiplication of bureaucratic entities


Explanation:
zbędny urzędniczy- unnecessary clerical, in other words: bureaucratic

I would leave the original "byt" (entity), as it ironically suggests the whole life cycle of the document (it's existence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-08 22:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgadzam sie, ze "entity" nasuwa skojarzenie z organizacja, agencja - wiec strzal niekoniecznie w dziesiatke.
Jednak "byt" to IMO nieco wiecej niz sam przedmiot, to raczej istnienie tego przedmiotu, cykl jego zycia.
Stad proponuje nowa, uproszczona opcje dla "urzędniczych bytów":
bureaucratic paper trails


Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Rozumiem intencje, ale "bureaucratic entities" występują tylko w znaczeniu "instytucje, agencje, organy": http://tinyurl.com/6vvft5n - w podanym zdaniu powstałaby więc niejasność.
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiplication of useless bureaucratic beings


Explanation:
"byt" to jednak "being", i w ten sposób moim zdaniem najbliżej będzie do oryginału

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2012-02-09 14:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po sprawdzeniu dodaję, że byt to także "entity", więc chyba swoją odpowiedzią namnożyłem bytów ponad potrzebę ;-)

Marcin Melosik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: being: 2. a living thing, especially a person: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/being_2 . Również wszystkie wystąpienia frazy "bureaucratic beings" w sieci odnoszą się do ludzi.
11 hrs
  -> Tu chodzi o byt jako pojęcie filozoficzne. Spójrz np. na to http://books.google.pl/books?id=XgAwxudE1iEC&pg=PA13&dq="bur...
The asker has declined this answer