KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

niusy

English translation: news


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niusy
English translation:news
Entered by: White Stork

16:06 Feb 7, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: niusy
Wbrew sformułowaniom MSZ („przekazanie wina”, „Węgry zobowiązują się dostarczyć”) oraz takim niusom.....

I am not sure what "niusom" (presumably from the word "niusy" (?) means.
White Stork
news
Explanation:
It's simply "news"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-07 16:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation: it's news written in phonetic form and adapted to Polish inflexion.
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2news
Michal Glowacki
2 +2latest infoxxxK S
3headlinesBubz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
news


Explanation:
It's simply "news"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-07 16:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation: it's news written in phonetic form and adapted to Polish inflexion.

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Niusy" to żargonowy wyraz - trzeba by znaleźć angielski odpowiednik o podobnym rejestrze/stylu. || Nie tylko ja ją widzę...:-)
5 mins
  -> Nie widzę takiej potrzeby, ale dzięki za uwagę

agree  maciejm
16 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Dorota Madrzyk
11 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latest info


Explanation:
Trochę żargonowo. W zależności od tekstu można też spróbować "latest gosp".

Bardziej oficjalnie: revelations, updates.

Niusy kojarzą mi się z sensacyjnymi wiadomościami, nowinkami.

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: "Revelations" bardzo dobre - dlaczego "bardziej oficjalnie"? Odbieram to jako dość potoczne.
52 mins
  -> Dziękuję! "Revelations" nie wydaje mi się zbyt potoczne, ale to już chyba kwestia gustu. Pozdrawiam!

agree  Maciek Pastuszka
1 hr
  -> dziękuję!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headlines


Explanation:
I think this is what it means in this context: headlines popping up in the press, which might suggest that we will be getting some free wine from the Hungarians. You will find one example of such headline here: http://www.tvn24.pl/12691,1708299,0,1,dostaniemy-od-wegrow-w...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-08 00:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other contexts updates or reports would be closer in meaning, but in this sentence "niusy" point to actual phrases, eg. "przekazanie wina" - IMO "headlines" will suit better.

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8