KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

normy życia państwowego

English translation: political principles


14:04 Nov 7, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / land restoration
Polish term or phrase: normy życia państwowego
kontekst:
W praktyce, Związek Polaków pozostał zwolennikiem republikańskich norm życia państwowego.

Wydaje się takie zwykłe zdanie, ale nie wiem o co chodzi i nie chcę, żeby wyszła mi kalka językowa.
JamJest
English translation:political principles
Explanation:
In this context.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Chyba najbardziej zbliżone do sensu. Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4political principlesLilianNekipelov
3standards of national lifeSerenadele
3state living standardsSerenadele
3 -1national values
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
national values


Explanation:
Republican values:
■Preserving and Protecting Traditional Marriage
■Creating a Culture of Hope: Raising Families Beyond Poverty
■Adoption and Foster Care
■Making the Internet Family-Friendly
■Advancing Americans with Disabilities
■Repealing Obamacare
■Our Prescription for American Healthcare: Improve Quality and Lower Costs
■Ensuring Consumer Choice in Healthcare
■Supporting Federal Healthcare Research and Development
■Protecting Individual Conscience in Healthcare
■Reforming the FDA
■Reducing Costs through Tort Reform
■Education: A Chance for Every Child
■Attaining Academic Excellence for All
■Consumer Choice in Education
■Improving Our Nation’s Classrooms
■Addressing Rising College Costs
■Justice for All: Safe Neighborhoods and Prison Reform


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-07 14:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website's title is "Renewing American Values."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-07 14:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all in the American political context, of course.


    Reference: http://www.gop.com/2012-republican-platform_renewing/
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Wartości narodowe to nie normy życia państwowego.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Aren't other entries equally deserving of attention? I think an American citizen knows more about the American political context.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political principles


Explanation:
In this context.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Chyba najbardziej zbliżone do sensu. Dziękuję

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state living standards


Explanation:
state living standards

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standards of national life


Explanation:
standards of national life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  16 godz. (2013-11-09 06:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. norms of national life

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish