KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

wpływać w duchu

English translation: according to Polish traditions


12:05 Nov 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political activities
Polish term or phrase: wpływać w duchu
Kontekst:
Rodzice próbują również wpływać na swoje dzieci w polskim duchu.

Nie mam pojęcia co z tym zrobić. Myślałam: ...raise in the Polish spirit, ale to nie to samo.

jest to cytat niemieckiego kronikarza z 1940 roku, więc nie mam żadnych możliwości kontaktu z autorem. Cytowana wypowiedź z kolei, jest z roku 1970.
JamJest
English translation:according to Polish traditions
Explanation:
raise their children according to Polish traditions - propozycja
Selected response from:

whole grain
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za ciekawe propozycje. Chyba tak jest najprościej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to Polish traditions
whole grain
4cultivate the Polish national identity.LilianNekipelov
3imbue with Polish values/inculcate Polish values
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to Polish traditions


Explanation:
raise their children according to Polish traditions - propozycja

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za ciekawe propozycje. Chyba tak jest najprościej

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree. Raise the children according to the Polish traditions.
3 hrs

agree  Bubz
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imbue with Polish values/inculcate Polish values


Explanation:
A possible interpretation.
There is nothing wrong with using spirit.


Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivate the Polish national identity.


Explanation:
Another option.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19