rządy Prawa i Sprawiedliwości

English translation: the rule of the Law and Justice (PiS) party/the continuing in power/incumbent Law and Justice party/ the government of the Law and Justice party

Polish term or phrase:rządy Prawa i Sprawiedliwości
English translation:the rule of the Law and Justice (PiS) party/the continuing in power/incumbent Law and Justice party/ the government of the Law and Justice party
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

09:18 Mar 29, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / polityka
Polish term or phrase: rządy Prawa i Sprawiedliwości
Rządy Prawa i Sprawiedliwości przypadły na okres bez precedensu w historii Unii Europejskiej. Nie tylko
długotrwały kryzys, najpierw gospodarczy, potem uchodźczy, lecz także osłabienie zaufania wielu
obywateli do projektu integracyjnego spowodowały, że przewidywania rychłego krachu UE były na
porządku dziennym.

http://www.batory.org.pl/upload/files/pdf/W zwarciu - polity...

Beata Kozidrak w mocnych słowach skomentowała rządy Prawa i Sprawiedliwości. - Wszystko mi się teraz nie podoba - powiedziała w rozmowie z serwisem Newseria Lifestyle. - Komunę przeżyłam, mam nadzieję, że przeżyję też PiS - dodała.

Rządy Prawa i Sprawiedliwości to trudny czas dla wolności.
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
the rule of the Law and Justice (PiS) party
Explanation:
3. THE RULE OF THE LAW AND JUSTICE PARTY: IS THE CRITICISM JUSTIFIED?

https://www.degruyter.com/downloadpdf/j/bjlp.2016.9.issue-1/... - page 13

----------

Thus, the rule of the Law and Justice party seems relatively safe – both the parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition are weak and fragmented - http://www.progressives-zentrum.org/poland/?lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-29 11:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under the rule of the Baath party - https://goo.gl/Sn4w5T

under the rule of the national party - https://goo.gl/2e1rfk

under the rule of the liberal party - https://goo.gl/hMdzYK

not to mention "under the rule of the communist party .....
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the rule of the Law and Justice (PiS) party
geopiet
1incumbent Law and Justice government
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the rule of the Law and Justice (PiS) party


Explanation:
3. THE RULE OF THE LAW AND JUSTICE PARTY: IS THE CRITICISM JUSTIFIED?

https://www.degruyter.com/downloadpdf/j/bjlp.2016.9.issue-1/... - page 13

----------

Thus, the rule of the Law and Justice party seems relatively safe – both the parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition are weak and fragmented - http://www.progressives-zentrum.org/poland/?lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-29 11:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under the rule of the Baath party - https://goo.gl/Sn4w5T

under the rule of the national party - https://goo.gl/2e1rfk

under the rule of the liberal party - https://goo.gl/hMdzYK

not to mention "under the rule of the communist party .....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: People were happy under Queen Victoria's rule. (Ludzie byli szczęśliwi pod panowaniem królowej Victorii.) Nie wiem właśnie czy to -the rule' pasuje do rządów partii.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
56 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Robert Foltyn
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
incumbent Law and Justice government


Explanation:
Ewentualnie też tak.

Example sentence(s):
  • Firstly, it sought to criticise the incumbent government. Additionally, Corbyn attempted to present Labour as an alternative government in waiting with its own Brexit agenda and policies.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za odpowiedź!