KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

wspólne panowanie

English translation: co-ruling/joint reign/joint rule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wspólne panowanie
English translation:co-ruling/joint reign/joint rule
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

09:01 Apr 5, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / polityka
Polish term or phrase: wspólne panowanie
Wspólne panowanie Jadwigi i Władysława II Jagiełły (1386–1399). 1.1 Litwa po zawarciu unii z Polską;

Ich wspólne panowanie nie trwało długo i zakończyło się śmiercią Ptolemeusza XIII w bitwie nad Nilem i pojmaniem Arsinoe IV przez wojska Cezara..

https://books.google.pl/books?id=N3QHjn8-YcEC&pg=PA148&lpg=P...

Dziękujęz góry za pomoc.
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
co-ruling
Explanation:
There was an eight year difference between Cleopatra and her younger brother Ptolemy XIII; Cleopatra was 18 and Ptolemy XIII was 10 when the throne was given to both of them. Having already ruled with her father, Cleopatra was not keen on co-ruling with her brother, and began to usurp his authority - https://legioilynx.com/2016/12/12/cleopatra-becoming-a-femal...

-----------

Poland

Hedwig (ruled 1384–1399) - she was crowned as King of Poland to emphasize that she was a monarch in her own right; she co-ruled with her husband Władysław II Jagiełło from 1386

------

Kingdom of Ireland

Mary II (ruled 1689-1694) - she co-ruled with her husband William of Orange

------

Sicily

Constance I (ruled 1194–1198) - she co-ruled with her husband Henry of Hohenstaufen until 1197
Constance II (ruled 1282–1285) - she co-ruled with her husband Peter III of Aragon
Maria (ruled 1377–1401) - she co-ruled with her husband Martin I the Younger from 1392

-------

Crusader Kingdom of Jerusalem

Melisende (ruled 1131–1153) - she ruled with her husband Fulk of Anjou then with her son Baldwin III as co-rulers
Sibylla (ruled 1186–1190) - she ruled with her husband Guy de Lusignan as co-ruler
Isabella I (ruled 1190/92–1205) - she ruled with her husbands Conrad of Montferrat, Henry of Champagne and Aimery of Cyprus as co-rulers
Maria (ruled 1205–1212) - she ruled with her husband John of Brienne as co-ruler from 1210
Isabella II (ruled 1212–1228), also known as Yolande of Jerusalem - she ruled with her husband Frederick II of Hohenstaufen as co-ruler from 1225

--------


Armenian Kingdom of Cilicia

Isabella (ruled 1219–1252) - she co-ruled with her husband Hethum I from 1226


-------


Sulayhid dynasty

Asma bint Shihab (ruled 1047-1087) - she was the co-ruler of Yemen in co-regency with her cousin and spouse, Ali al-Sulayhi, and later her son, Ahmad al-Mukkaram, and daughter-in-law, Arwa al-Sulayhi.

--

Odrysian kingdom
Antonia Tryphaena (ruled 18–38), co-ruling with Rhoemetalces II, son of Raskouporis II
Pythodoris II (ruled 38–46), co-ruling with Rhoemetalces III, son of Cotys



Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc i cenne przykłady!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2co-ruling
geopiet
3 +2joint reign
Mariusz Koch


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint reign


Explanation:
Mary II (30 April 1662 – 28 December 1694) was joint monarch of England, Scotland, and Ireland with her husband and first cousin, William III of Orange, from 1689 until her death. William and Mary, both Protestants, became king and queen regnant following the Glorious Revolution, which resulted in the adoption of the English Bill of Rights and the deposition of her Roman Catholic father, James II and VII. William became sole ruler upon her death in 1694. Popular histories usually refer to their joint reign as that of "William and Mary".

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_II_of_England

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-04-05 09:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coin Issued under Joint Reign of Valerian and Gallienus
http://isaw.nyu.edu/exhibitions/time-cosmos/objects/coin-pyt...

Some of his works on law may have been written in the joint reign of Septimus Severus and his son Antonius Caracalla (AD 211)
http://cerebro.xu.edu/math/Sources/Ulpian/ulpian.html

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc i cenne przykłady!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję bardzo

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> Serdecznie dziękuje

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-ruling


Explanation:
There was an eight year difference between Cleopatra and her younger brother Ptolemy XIII; Cleopatra was 18 and Ptolemy XIII was 10 when the throne was given to both of them. Having already ruled with her father, Cleopatra was not keen on co-ruling with her brother, and began to usurp his authority - https://legioilynx.com/2016/12/12/cleopatra-becoming-a-femal...

-----------

Poland

Hedwig (ruled 1384–1399) - she was crowned as King of Poland to emphasize that she was a monarch in her own right; she co-ruled with her husband Władysław II Jagiełło from 1386

------

Kingdom of Ireland

Mary II (ruled 1689-1694) - she co-ruled with her husband William of Orange

------

Sicily

Constance I (ruled 1194–1198) - she co-ruled with her husband Henry of Hohenstaufen until 1197
Constance II (ruled 1282–1285) - she co-ruled with her husband Peter III of Aragon
Maria (ruled 1377–1401) - she co-ruled with her husband Martin I the Younger from 1392

-------

Crusader Kingdom of Jerusalem

Melisende (ruled 1131–1153) - she ruled with her husband Fulk of Anjou then with her son Baldwin III as co-rulers
Sibylla (ruled 1186–1190) - she ruled with her husband Guy de Lusignan as co-ruler
Isabella I (ruled 1190/92–1205) - she ruled with her husbands Conrad of Montferrat, Henry of Champagne and Aimery of Cyprus as co-rulers
Maria (ruled 1205–1212) - she ruled with her husband John of Brienne as co-ruler from 1210
Isabella II (ruled 1212–1228), also known as Yolande of Jerusalem - she ruled with her husband Frederick II of Hohenstaufen as co-ruler from 1225

--------


Armenian Kingdom of Cilicia

Isabella (ruled 1219–1252) - she co-ruled with her husband Hethum I from 1226


-------


Sulayhid dynasty

Asma bint Shihab (ruled 1047-1087) - she was the co-ruler of Yemen in co-regency with her cousin and spouse, Ali al-Sulayhi, and later her son, Ahmad al-Mukkaram, and daughter-in-law, Arwa al-Sulayhi.

--

Odrysian kingdom
Antonia Tryphaena (ruled 18–38), co-ruling with Rhoemetalces II, son of Raskouporis II
Pythodoris II (ruled 38–46), co-ruling with Rhoemetalces III, son of Cotys





geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc i cenne przykłady!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję