KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

starostwo powiatowe

English translation: District Starosty / County Office / Poviat Starosty

09:17 Oct 20, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Administration
Polish term or phrase: starostwo powiatowe
It is an administrational term taken from a structure of the Polish administration
Pawe Frost
English translation:District Starosty / County Office / Poviat Starosty
Explanation:
jest wiele koncepcji

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/758061
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/195212?keyword=starostwo powiatowe
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4District Starosty / County Office / Poviat Starosty
bartek
4było już - starosty
cynamon
4<b>Poviat Administrative Bureau<b>
Romanman
3Poviat Starosty/Authority
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
District Starosty / County Office / Poviat Starosty


Explanation:
jest wiele koncepcji

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/758061
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/195212?keyword=starostwo powiatowe

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: I would chose the second one, but leaving in brackets the Polish phrase.
8 hrs
  -> So would I, but one never knows what Asker's context is :-(

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): trzeba to zamknąć
835 days
  -> nie tylko to - Michała już zachęciłam

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1505 days

agree  literary: District Office
2457 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poviat Starosty/Authority


Explanation:
Pierwszy termin za Tepisem


MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
było już - starosty


Explanation:
starosty - bartek odpowieział (poviat starosty)

cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3107 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<b>Poviat Administrative Bureau<b>


Explanation:
Szanowni Koledzy!
Nie jestem zwolennikiem hrabstwa (county), lecz uważam, że jakiś 'dorobek historyczny' przekazać trzeba, więc może wprowadzić swojego rodzaju hybrydę, mianowicie:
Poviat Administrative Bureau
Poviat Starost's Office


Romanman
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish