KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

techniki wyborcze

English translation: election techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:techniki wyborcze
English translation:election techniques
Entered by: Małgorzata Wikłacz

21:20 Dec 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / literature
Polish term or phrase: techniki wyborcze
rozwój technik wyborczych w takich krajach jak Anglia,
AnnaWarso
election techniques
Explanation:
m
RBC - RosBusinessConsulting - Your choice
Do you think that election techniques changed compared
to the 1999 elections? Total: 4288. ::::: yes ...
www.rbcnews.com/yourchoice/voteres/2003_vibor_one.shtml - 11k - Kopia - Podobne strony

DS.US: Third World Election Techniques
... October 23, 2004. Third World Election Techniques. The New York Times > Washington >
Campaign 2004 > Big GOP Bid to Challenge Voters at Polls in Key State. ...
spaghetti.nujus.net/dsus/archives/000359.html - 5k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Selected response from:

Małgorzata Wikłacz
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polling technique
Maciej Andrzejczak
5election techniques
Małgorzata Wikłacz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
election techniques


Explanation:
m
RBC - RosBusinessConsulting - Your choice
Do you think that election techniques changed compared
to the 1999 elections? Total: 4288. ::::: yes ...
www.rbcnews.com/yourchoice/voteres/2003_vibor_one.shtml - 11k - Kopia - Podobne strony

DS.US: Third World Election Techniques
... October 23, 2004. Third World Election Techniques. The New York Times > Washington >
Campaign 2004 > Big GOP Bid to Challenge Voters at Polls in Key State. ...
spaghetti.nujus.net/dsus/archives/000359.html - 5k - Kopia - Podobne strony



Małgorzata Wikłacz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polling technique


Explanation:
Push polling
A public-opinion polling technique that is used to test possible campaign themes by asking very specific questions about an issue or candidate. Some unscrupulous campaigns have used the technique to "push" voters away from their opponent by including false or misleading information in their questions
usinfo.state.gov/dhr/democracy/elections/glossary.html - 45k
prosto z amerykańskich stron rzadowych

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12