KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

socjotechnika

English translation: social engineering


11:15 Dec 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: socjotechnika
(...) ogólna dostępność socjotechnik wyborczych sprawia, że sfera polityki nie jest równoważona przez (...)
AnnaWarso
English translation:social engineering
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social engineering
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1social engineering
bartek
3 -2sociotechnique/ sociological techniques
Anna Tomashevskaya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social engineering


Explanation:
po prostu

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
51 mins

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social engineering


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/552970

i w dalszym ci±gu jestem pewna ze po d tamtym adresem wybrano mylnie i Ľle

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sociotechnique/ sociological techniques


Explanation:
Crossroads of quantitative and psycho-sociological techniques

Basic Sociological
Techniques has two main streams: BST Statistics and BST Methods. ..
www.rdg.ac.uk/.../undergraduate/curriculum/ 2000-2001%20curriculum/units%20descriptions%20(2000-2001).htm

www.arbeid.tno.nl/en/research_consultancy/ healthy_and_productive_work_processes/psim/workpackages.html

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: sociotechnique => no such word in English
31 mins
  -> I gave two variants. Do you look for each question answered by me for putting disagree? It's basely.

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Polish term (pls note it includes two words) means methods applied by politicians to "seduce" people for election purposes
45 mins
  -> In English it's called sociological techniques!