KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

zbrodnie w majestacie prawa

English translation: in the (full) majesty of the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w majestacie prawa
English translation:in the (full) majesty of the law
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

09:48 May 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Polish term or phrase: zbrodnie w majestacie prawa
chodzi o wyroki smierci na "wrogach systemu" w czasach stalinowskich
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Crimes in the majesty of the law
Explanation:
OR even
Crimes in the full majesty of the law

'Majestat prawa' to jak najbardziej 'majesty of the law'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo wszystkim, wybieram te odpowiedz ze wzgledu na jej brzmienie zdajac sobie sprawe, ze "zbrodnie w majestacie prawa" to w istocie sa morderstwa sadowe (czyli odpowiedz Jacka). Pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Crimes in the majesty of the law
leff
4court murderJacek Krankowski
4crimes against all principles of law and order
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimes against all principles of law and order


Explanation:
Nie jest to dosłowne 'w majestacie prawa' - ale mam wrażenie, że oddaje ducha pytania

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court murder


Explanation:
East European Constitutional Review
... Polish Nation, which claims that Wolinska is an "accessory to a court murder," classified
as a Stalinist crime and a crime of genocide, and is punishable by up ...
www.law.nyu.edu/eecr/vol8num1-2/ constitutionwatch/poland.html

Jacek Krankowski

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crimes in the majesty of the law


Explanation:
OR even
Crimes in the full majesty of the law

'Majestat prawa' to jak najbardziej 'majesty of the law'

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo wszystkim, wybieram te odpowiedz ze wzgledu na jej brzmienie zdajac sobie sprawe, ze "zbrodnie w majestacie prawa" to w istocie sa morderstwa sadowe (czyli odpowiedz Jacka). Pozdrawiam