KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

bronić przepraw na Bugo-Narwi

English translation: defend the Bug-Narew crossing


11:35 Nov 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: bronić przepraw na Bugo-Narwi
W sierpniu 1920 roku żołnierze bronili przepraw na Bugo-Narwi oraz transportowali rannych statkiem sanitarnym „Łokietek".
xxxAgnieszkaS
English translation:defend the Bug-Narew crossing
Explanation:
see link below.
Selected response from:

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1defended the crossing of the Bugonarew river
EnglishDirect
3 +1defend the Bug-Narew crossing
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defend the Bug-Narew crossing


Explanation:
see link below.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22def...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Skoro poprawne jest "Bug-Narew confluence", przez analogię tak samo dobre jest "Bug-Narew crossing" http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Battles_Of_The_Narew
1 day16 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defended the crossing of the Bugonarew river


Explanation:

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=the Bugonarew river&btnG...
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bugonarew

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: I o to chodzi.:)
1 day12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.