KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

plakiety kute w srebrze

English translation: plaques of wrought silver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plakiety kute w srebrze
English translation:plaques of wrought silver
Entered by: xxxAgnieszkaS

10:18 Nov 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: plakiety kute w srebrze
Na szczególną uwagę zasługują rozmieszczone nad stallami i przy ołtarzu wota – różnych rozmiarów plakiety kute w srebrze.
xxxAgnieszkaS
plates of wrought silver
Explanation:
Plates in wrought silver
Plates made of wrought silver
Może też plates wrought in silver, ale raczej nie, na takie zestawienie się nie natknęłam.
Wydaje mi się, że hammered gold lub silver to są arkusze klepanego złota/ srebra.
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plates of wrought silver
IwonaASzymaniak
2silver hammered plates
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
silver hammered plates


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plates of wrought silver


Explanation:
Plates in wrought silver
Plates made of wrought silver
Może też plates wrought in silver, ale raczej nie, na takie zestawienie się nie natknęłam.
Wydaje mi się, że hammered gold lub silver to są arkusze klepanego złota/ srebra.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wrought silver - shaped by hammering or beating
  • Decorated plates and the like would usually be made of wrought silver (lighter, easier to work, but slightly more fragile), as opposed to cast silver.

    Reference: http://www.millicentrogers.org/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.pepysdiary.com/archive/1662/07/21/
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: wrought silver jak najbardziej, ale raczej plaques
6 hrs
  -> plaques jako memorial tablet jak najbardziej, dziękuję, Basiu