KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

gromada

English translation: commune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gromada
English translation:commune
Entered by: Bubz

14:20 Apr 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: gromada
W takim oto propagandowym znaczeniu: "A Ty? Pomyśl sumiennie! O naszej Polsce Ludowej. Wobec robotnika, wobec państwa, czy spełniłeś swój obowiązek obywatelski? Czy spełniła go twoja gromada?”
Kshyhu
Poland
commune
Explanation:
Historyczna gromada to dzisiejsza gmina, czyli jednostka administracyjna o najmniejszym zasiegu (zwykle kilka wiosek i jakies miasteczko). PWN w ogole nie tlumaczy tego terminu, tylko podaje definicje: 'the smallest administrative unit in Poland between 1954 and 1972'. Moza ewentualnie uzyc 'community' albo 'district'
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1communeBubz
3group
Kamil Tylutki
3community
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community


Explanation:
Did your community contribute to....?
Society could work too.


Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group


Explanation:
za Stanisławskim i Szercha

Kamil Tylutki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commune


Explanation:
Historyczna gromada to dzisiejsza gmina, czyli jednostka administracyjna o najmniejszym zasiegu (zwykle kilka wiosek i jakies miasteczko). PWN w ogole nie tlumaczy tego terminu, tylko podaje definicje: 'the smallest administrative unit in Poland between 1954 and 1972'. Moza ewentualnie uzyc 'community' albo 'district'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gmina
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gromada
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
16 hrs
  -> Dziekuje :)