KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Kapelusz systemu “naleśnik”

English translation: pancake hat


14:20 Apr 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: Kapelusz systemu “naleśnik”
Jedna z części garderoby tzw. bikiniarzy (Propaganda PRLu lat 50/60).
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:pancake hat
Explanation:
http://images.google.pl/images?gbv=2&hl=pl&q=pancake hat&btn...
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pancake hatRyszard Matuszewski
4flapjack hatTLUMACZ77


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pancake hat


Explanation:
http://images.google.pl/images?gbv=2&hl=pl&q=pancake hat&btn...

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flapjack hat


Explanation:
źródło:
http://je.pl/hoaq

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4