KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

wojska austriacko-węgierskie

English translation: Austro-Hungarian Army


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wojska austriacko-węgierskie
English translation:Austro-Hungarian Army
Entered by: Artur Wojciechowski

10:17 Nov 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: wojska austriacko-węgierskie
Wojska austriacko – węgierskie wkroczyły tu ponownie w 1915 r., ...
Artur Wojciechowski
United Kingdom
Austro-Hungarian Army
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Austro - Hungarian army
Kornelia Kowszewicz
4 +2Austro-Hungarian Army
Stuart Dowell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Austro-Hungarian Army


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austro-Hungarian_Army
Stuart Dowell
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
11 mins

agree  Bubz: A minute late, yet saved by the reference :)
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Austro - Hungarian army


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-06 10:54:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think I was first with this one :)

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs