KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

prasoł

English translation: meat and salt merchant


19:32 Dec 27, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: prasoł
W dawnej Polsce kupiec zajmujący się sprzedażą soli i mięsa.

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prasoł
CarrieRooster
English translation:meat and salt merchant
Explanation:
W nawiasie po tłumaczeniu podałbym polską nazwę. Nie wydaje mi się, aby istniał angielski odpowiednik tego zawodu (natomiast nazwa "salt merchant" funkcjonuje całkiem nieźle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 min (2010-12-27 19:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rzeczywiście, przejrzałem kilka źródeł i wychodzi na to, że prasoł zajmował się handlem solą. Dlatego odpowiedź powinna brzmieć "salt merchant".
Selected response from:

Tomasz Fortuna
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1salter
geopiet
3 +1meat and salt merchant
Tomasz Fortuna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meat and salt merchant


Explanation:
W nawiasie po tłumaczeniu podałbym polską nazwę. Nie wydaje mi się, aby istniał angielski odpowiednik tego zawodu (natomiast nazwa "salt merchant" funkcjonuje całkiem nieźle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 min (2010-12-27 19:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rzeczywiście, przejrzałem kilka źródeł i wychodzi na to, że prasoł zajmował się handlem solą. Dlatego odpowiedź powinna brzmieć "salt merchant".

Tomasz Fortuna
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Też zastanawiałam się nawet nad samym "salt merchant" bez "meat". Wydaje się, że oni handlowali przede wszystkim solą.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: salt merchant
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salter


Explanation:
1. One that manufactures or sells salt.
2. One that treats meat, fish, or other foods with salt.


1. (Business / Commerce) a person who deals in or manufactures salt
2. (Cookery) a person who treats meat, fish, etc., with salt


1. salter - someone who uses salt to preserve meat or fish or other foods preserver - a cook who preserves fruits or meat
2. salter - someone who makes or deals in salt
salt merchant
merchandiser, merchant - a businessperson engaged in retail trade

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/salter

http://www.dictionary30.com/meaning/Salter

http://www.synonyms.net/synonym/salt merchant




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: trochę zbyt ogólne, wymaga wyjaśnienia, że chodzi o "salt merchant"
12 hrs
  -> zgoda, tak samo jak potrzeba wyjaśnienia że „prasoł” to kupiec / przekupień parający się handlem solą

agree  groszek: ślicznieś, Acan, wyszperał :)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> :)