KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

tępiony z urzędu

English translation: was officially condemned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tępiony z urzędu
English translation:was officially condemned
Entered by: lemmebe

22:40 Feb 7, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: tępiony z urzędu
W latach 1945-1989 liberalizm był w Polsce tępiony z urzędu
lemmebe
Poland
was officially condemned
Explanation:
Another option :)

HTH,

R.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21was officially condemned
Rafal Piotrowski
4fought against by the statePolangmar
4 -3completely banned from governmental institutionsxxxtrsk2000
3 -3forced out of state institutions
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
forced out of state institutions


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: z urzędu, a nie z urzędów || "z urzędu" w sensie "ex officio": http://tinyurl.com/7ar6h54 - czyli urzędowo [nb. urząd]
1 min
  -> Ma Pan na myśli że tutaj "urzęd" to "government"? ||| Teraz już rozumiem, bardzo dziękuję panu za wyjaśnienie!

disagree  Monika Rokicka: j.w.
15 hrs
  -> jou're welcome, too

disagree  Joanna Szczerba: Wyjaśnienie powyżej.
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
completely banned from governmental institutions


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: z urzędu, a nie z urzędów - czyli urzędowo, przez urzędników/państwo/system; "z urzędu" w sensie "ex officio": http://tinyurl.com/7ar6h54
7 mins

disagree  Mariusz Stepien: pudło
16 hrs

disagree  Joanna Szczerba: I to dziurawe pudło.
18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fought against by the state


Explanation:
fought against by (the) state institutions, persecuted on an institutional basis

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
was officially condemned


Explanation:
Another option :)

HTH,

R.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Mówisz, masz. ;)
3 mins
  -> Why, thanks :)

agree  Mariusz Stepien: tak brzmi lepiej
21 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
29 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Rafal Korycinski: officially
59 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  allp
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Sonja Stankowski
6 hrs
  -> Danke :)

agree  Peter Nicholson
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Miłosz Sliwa
7 hrs
  -> Tack :)

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
7 hrs
  -> Spasibo :)

agree  bartek: yep!
7 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
9 hrs
  -> Arigatoo :)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm :)

agree  xxxtrsk2000
10 hrs
  -> Kiitos :)

agree  Mamaku
10 hrs
  -> Takk :)

agree  Natasza Szlufik
11 hrs
  -> Dank u :)

agree  Marcelina Haftka: . / Afwan
12 hrs
  -> Shukran :)

agree  KMC GLOBAL
12 hrs
  -> Toda :)

agree  maciejm
13 hrs
  -> Dankie :)

agree  Witold Chocholski
14 hrs
  -> Mahd-lob :)

agree  Monika Rokicka
14 hrs
  -> Efcharisto :)

agree  Joanna Szczerba: Zgadzam się.
17 hrs
  -> Dêkuji :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Monika Rokicka, xxxtrsk2000