KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

dobra kuchenne

English translation: commandry's farm property


09:03 Nov 27, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: dobra kuchenne
"Tutaj dobra kuchenne posiadały zakony rycerskie szpitalników - joannici i krzyżowcy z czerwoną gwiazdą." - fragment z tekstu o gminie Siechnice

Czy dobrze rozumiem, że te zakony posiadały jakąś część ziemi na tym obszarze, z której plonów korzystały? Czy chodzi o coś innego? Jeśli ktoś wie - proszę o pomoc!
Małgorzata Borowska
Poland
English translation:commandry's farm property
Explanation:
tak proponuję;
ewentualnie:
commandry's rural/farm land

commandry = komturia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-12-02 08:50:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, również!
Ukłony!
Selected response from:

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3commandry's farm propertyxxxGeorge BuLah
3land to grow your own food/land for self-sufficient food production
Frank MacroJanus
3Agricultural land
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agricultural land


Explanation:
Z poniższego linku wynika, że masz rację


    Reference: http://siechnice.com.pl/historia.php?top=x
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję:-)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land to grow your own food/land for self-sufficient food production


Explanation:
"land to grow your own food" jest prostsze.
"land for self-sufficient food production" jest bardziej formalne.

Start a 1-Acre, Self-Sufficient Homestead. Expert advice on how to establish self-sufficient food production, including guidance on crop rotations, raising livestock and grazing management.



Example sentence(s):
  • Niemieccy historycy nie są zgodni, czy wieś i dobra należały początkowo do Zakonu Joannitów, jako dobra kuchenne dostarczające żywność zakonowi

    Reference: http://siechnice.com.pl/historia.php?top=x
    Reference: http://www.motherearthnews.com/homesteading-and-livestock/se...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 195

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commandry's farm property


Explanation:
tak proponuję;
ewentualnie:
commandry's rural/farm land

commandry = komturia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-12-02 08:50:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, również!
Ukłony!

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dziękuję!