KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

przełamanie Wału Pomorskiego

English translation: the break-through of the Pommernstellung / Wał Pomorski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przełamanie Wału Pomorskiego
English translation:the break-through of the Pommernstellung / Wał Pomorski
Entered by: bartek

08:35 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: przełamanie Wału Pomorskiego
bitwa o jw 1945
kterelak
Poland
the break-through of the Pommernstellung
Explanation:
Boję się, ale widać, że w literaturze tak to chodzi
February 10, 1945: In the East, the attack by 2nd Belorussian Front (Rokossovsky) against the Pommernstellung is blocked by the German defenders. In Silesia, Liegnitz is captured by the 1st Ukrainian Front (Konev). In Hungary, the remnants of the defenders of Budapest give up and surrender.
http://www.feldgrau.com/february.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję, pewnie będzie trójjęzycznie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Breaking of the Pomeranian Wall
Anna Bittner
3 +2the break-through of the Pommernstellung
bartek


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przełamanie Wału Pomorskiego
the break-through of the Pommernstellung


Explanation:
Boję się, ale widać, że w literaturze tak to chodzi
February 10, 1945: In the East, the attack by 2nd Belorussian Front (Rokossovsky) against the Pommernstellung is blocked by the German defenders. In Silesia, Liegnitz is captured by the 1st Ukrainian Front (Konev). In Hungary, the remnants of the defenders of Budapest give up and surrender.
http://www.feldgrau.com/february.html

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
dziękuję, pewnie będzie trójjęzycznie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: dałbym tą wersję, bo nazwa niemiecka jest tu bardziej adekwatna...
5 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: proponuję dlać nazwę w trzech jęezykach,
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breaking of the Pomeranian Wall


Explanation:
www.lastsquare.com/PrintCatalog/ CranstonCatalog/Pcranston.html

www.angelfire.com/ok2/polisharmy/chapter1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 09:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

killed in action 01.02.1945 Pomeranian Wall. P. ...
www.zchor.org/meirtchak/volume5.htm

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: proponuję dać nazwę w trzech językach
13 hrs