KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

prawo brandenburskie

English translation: (the) Brandenburg law


09:51 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: prawo brandenburskie
lokować miasto na prawie brandenburskim
kterelak
Poland
English translation:(the) Brandenburg law
Explanation:
In fact, the Brandenburg law on civic flags demands that only striped flags (in
varying proportions, with or without arms) be used. Source: Günther 1996c. ...
-------------
http://atlasgeo.span.ch/fotw/flags/de-mo-wr.html
========================

... $107 million in damages which is one of the largest awards in Oregon history. ... It is
argued that Brandenburg law predates society’s concerns about mass media ...
---------------
http://www.uiowa.edu/~cyberlaw/cls99/sempaper/olive416.html

=========================

... like all the great powers and "invincible " empires did throughout history, but it
will ... In 1588, based on the Brandenburg Law, the Polish Queen Anna Jagiellonka ...

---------------------
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~cpsa/pruzany/luba_b...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(the) Brandenburg law
Alexander Onishko
4 +1town incorporated under the German law
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town incorporated under the German law


Explanation:
bo to o to tutaj chodzo i jest zrozumiałe



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=200989&keyword=lokowa
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=626930
bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 days 4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the) Brandenburg law


Explanation:
In fact, the Brandenburg law on civic flags demands that only striped flags (in
varying proportions, with or without arms) be used. Source: Günther 1996c. ...
-------------
http://atlasgeo.span.ch/fotw/flags/de-mo-wr.html
========================

... $107 million in damages which is one of the largest awards in Oregon history. ... It is
argued that Brandenburg law predates society’s concerns about mass media ...
---------------
http://www.uiowa.edu/~cyberlaw/cls99/sempaper/olive416.html

=========================

... like all the great powers and "invincible " empires did throughout history, but it
will ... In 1588, based on the Brandenburg Law, the Polish Queen Anna Jagiellonka ...

---------------------
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~cpsa/pruzany/luba_b...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thanks