kwatera

English translation: cemetery quarter (section/lot)

Polish term or phrase:kwatera
English translation:cemetery quarter (section/lot)
Entered by: Timoshka

18:55 Dec 1, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: kwatera
I'm not sure what this word means in the following context: "W 1990 r. nazwisko N.N. zostało po raz pierwszy umieszczone na centralnej liście żołnierzy Wojska Polskiego poległych w 1939 r. i pochowanych na cmentarzach, kwaterach i mogiłach wojennych w Polsce…" My preliminary translation would be something like: "In 1990, for the first time, the name of N.N. was placed on the central list of soldiers of the Polish Army who fell in 1939 and were buried in cemeteries, [ ? ] and war tombs in Poland..." I'm familiar with the word "kwatera" as meaning "quarters" or "accomodations," but can't find any alternate translation which would coincide with a possible place of burial! Any help would be appreciated.
Timoshka
cemetery quarter (section/lot)
Explanation:
THIS IS A PRIVATE CEMETERY BEGUN BY FOUR FAMILIES IN 1968. IT IS DIVIDED INTO QUARTERS. IT IS IN CHARGE OF THE TOWN OF NEW VINEYARD,MAINE…MAINTAINED BY THE "FRIENDS OF THE NEW VINEYARD CEMETERIES."

RECORDER: 2001 BY ELAINE ADAMS WELLS

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mefrankl/peaadamscem.htm

-------

THE CEMETERY

The center of the cemetery is divided into four quarters where the patients were buried. The first and oldest quarter (the patients mentioned above) is southwest, then counting clockwise. The fourth quarter was never used. - https://goo.gl/2AIxwE

--------

Cemetery is divided into quarters. Jews have 21 quarters at the cemetery from total of 268 quarters (as of end of 2013). Some Jewish graves are located in “mixed” quarters. Total number of Jewish graves is about 11 thousand. - http://www.jewishgen.org/Bessarabia/files/cemetery/Kishinev/...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-02 01:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only one still existing burial place of Jews in Włocławek is a separated quarter at a public cemetery in Chopin alley. - http://kirkuty.xip.pl/wloclawekang.html

---------

World War I military quarter at parish cemetery in Miechów

One of the least known objects on the trail of the First World War is placed just a few hundred meters from Miechów market. The quarter is located in the southern part of the parish cemetery, under the wall, at the end of a long, tree-lined avenue. - http://historypath.pl/en/the-great-war/174-world-war-i-milit...

----

Szczecin, Central Cemetery - russian soldiers quarter - https://goo.gl/zKY1tr
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3burial plot
Marceli Ragan
3cemetery quarter (section/lot)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burial plot


Explanation:
I assume that this "kwatera" should mean "kwatera grobowa", official name for a place on the cemetery.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://encyklopedia.pwn.pl/haslo/kwatera-grobowa;3929637.html
  • http://www.dictionary.com/browse/burial-plot
Marceli Ragan
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm still confused by the meaning of this sentence. The author is undoubtedly trying to differentiate the various places Polish soldiers may have been buried. It would be redundant to say "...in cemeteries, burial plots (i.e. parts of cemeteries) and war graves..." Is it possible that the writer meant "cemeteries, outlying burial lots (i.e. outside of cemeteries with only a few graves), and war graves (i.e. individual burials in remote areas)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arek Giemza
0 min

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
31 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cemetery quarter (section/lot)


Explanation:
THIS IS A PRIVATE CEMETERY BEGUN BY FOUR FAMILIES IN 1968. IT IS DIVIDED INTO QUARTERS. IT IS IN CHARGE OF THE TOWN OF NEW VINEYARD,MAINE…MAINTAINED BY THE "FRIENDS OF THE NEW VINEYARD CEMETERIES."

RECORDER: 2001 BY ELAINE ADAMS WELLS

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mefrankl/peaadamscem.htm

-------

THE CEMETERY

The center of the cemetery is divided into four quarters where the patients were buried. The first and oldest quarter (the patients mentioned above) is southwest, then counting clockwise. The fourth quarter was never used. - https://goo.gl/2AIxwE

--------

Cemetery is divided into quarters. Jews have 21 quarters at the cemetery from total of 268 quarters (as of end of 2013). Some Jewish graves are located in “mixed” quarters. Total number of Jewish graves is about 11 thousand. - http://www.jewishgen.org/Bessarabia/files/cemetery/Kishinev/...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-02 01:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only one still existing burial place of Jews in Włocławek is a separated quarter at a public cemetery in Chopin alley. - http://kirkuty.xip.pl/wloclawekang.html

---------

World War I military quarter at parish cemetery in Miechów

One of the least known objects on the trail of the First World War is placed just a few hundred meters from Miechów market. The quarter is located in the southern part of the parish cemetery, under the wall, at the end of a long, tree-lined avenue. - http://historypath.pl/en/the-great-war/174-world-war-i-milit...

----

Szczecin, Central Cemetery - russian soldiers quarter - https://goo.gl/zKY1tr

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you!