KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

pierwszy poseł

English translation: first envoy / ambassador

08:37 Feb 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: pierwszy poseł
pierwszy poseł RP
pierwszy poseł na Sejm
Django
Poland
English translation:first envoy / ambassador
Explanation:
From 1919–1924 ambassador in Paris; - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurycy_Klemens_Zamoyski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-11 12:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From 1858 to 1935, the U.S. representative in China was formally Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to China. The American legation in Nanjing was upgraded to an Embassy in 1935 and the Envoy was promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary. -
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Ambassador_to_Ch...

-------

After the Nazis came to power, in 1937–38, he was first envoy and then ambassador to Rio de Janeiro - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Ritter_(diplomat)#

-------

On Prior's peremptory recall from his envoyship, he was appointed first envoy, and eventually ambassador at Paris. - https://goo.gl/6w11gV
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3first envoy / ambassador
geopiet
3the first emissary/diplomatic representative
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first emissary/diplomatic representative


Explanation:
W sensie the first Polish emissary to France..

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first envoy / ambassador


Explanation:
From 1919–1924 ambassador in Paris; - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurycy_Klemens_Zamoyski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-11 12:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From 1858 to 1935, the U.S. representative in China was formally Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to China. The American legation in Nanjing was upgraded to an Embassy in 1935 and the Envoy was promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary. -
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Ambassador_to_Ch...

-------

After the Nazis came to power, in 1937–38, he was first envoy and then ambassador to Rio de Janeiro - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Ritter_(diplomat)#

-------

On Prior's peremptory recall from his envoyship, he was appointed first envoy, and eventually ambassador at Paris. - https://goo.gl/6w11gV

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119