Przemysł Towarów Żelaznych

English translation: proper name [lit. Iron Goods Industry]

Polish to English translations [PRO]
History / historia Krakowa
Polish term or phrase: Przemysł Towarów Żelaznych
działał tu kiedyś Przemysł Towarów Żelaznych - fabryka
założona przez Lazara Korngolda
Iwona_krakow
Poland
English translation:proper name [lit. Iron Goods Industry]
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proper name [lit. Iron Goods Industry]
Dariusz Saczuk
3ironworks industry
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper name [lit. Iron Goods Industry]


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 hrs
  -> :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ironworks industry


Explanation:
Set in the Deep South, the state of Alabama cultured an ever growing ironworks industry that manufactured items spanning from farming tools to railroad tracks.
https://www.bartleby.com/essay/American-History-The-Developm...

cccccccccccccc

In Frécot's progress report of the FrouardMetz waterway in 1870, traffic statistics for the Frouard to PontàMousson section in May and June of that year reflect both the importance of the ironworks industry to the local economy in that it accounted for a large share of the total traffic, and the relatively small size of the plants..
https://books.google.com/books?id=Vv3lDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT60&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210