KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

reemigrant

English translation: repatriate


22:55 Dec 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: reemigrant
po wojnie przyjeżdżali do Polski np. z Francji
bartek
English translation:repatriate
Explanation:
gdyż reemigrate/reemigrant to dla mnie ktoś kto emigruje ponownie albo dalej, as per below
I was born on May 25, 1954 in Verviers Belgium, the only child of Lucien Mathieu Amelie Sante and Denise Lambertine Alberte Marie Ghislaine Nandrin. Following the bankruptcy of my father's employer, an iron foundry that manufactured wool-carding machinery, and at the suggestion of friends who had emigrated earlier, my parents decided to move to the United States in search of work. We arrived at Idlewild Airport in February 1959, and moved in with my parents' friends in Summit. New Jersey. Prospects were not as bright as they had been depicted, and that November we sailed back to Belgium, but the situation there was no better, and early in 1960 we reemigrated.
fakt że repatriate często jest przesiedlany przymusowo lub zbiorowo, ale w random housie jest :
–v.t.
1. to bring or send back (a person, esp. a prisoner of war, a refugee, etc.) to his or her country or land of citizenship.
2. (of profits or other assets) to send back to one's own country.
–v.i.
3. to return to one's own country: to repatriate after 20 years abroad.
–n.
4. a person who has been repatriated.
gdzie punkt trzeci wspiera moją propozycję
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5re-expatriate
Marta Chmielowiec
4 +1re-emigrant
maciejm
4repatriatepidzej
4re-emigrant
lim0nka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-emigrant


Explanation:
... belonged to Ukrainians. It might have happened that a neighbour or a new settler
had already taken up a farm, formerly belonged to a re-emigrant. ...



    www.art.man.ac.uk/HISTORY/ahrbproj/ web/resources/Essays/zielinski.pdf
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: no cóż, byłeś o sekundy szybszy ;)
43 mins
  -> ;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-emigrant


Explanation:
analogicznie

I turn to re-emigration. If all immigration ended tomorrow, the rate of growth of the immigrant and immigrant-descended population would be substantially reduced, but the prospective size of this element in the population would still leave the basic character of the national danger unaffected.
http://theoccidentalquarterly.com/vol1no1/ep-rivers.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re-expatriate


Explanation:
ja bym stawiała na to

Marta Chmielowiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repatriate


Explanation:
gdyż reemigrate/reemigrant to dla mnie ktoś kto emigruje ponownie albo dalej, as per below
I was born on May 25, 1954 in Verviers Belgium, the only child of Lucien Mathieu Amelie Sante and Denise Lambertine Alberte Marie Ghislaine Nandrin. Following the bankruptcy of my father's employer, an iron foundry that manufactured wool-carding machinery, and at the suggestion of friends who had emigrated earlier, my parents decided to move to the United States in search of work. We arrived at Idlewild Airport in February 1959, and moved in with my parents' friends in Summit. New Jersey. Prospects were not as bright as they had been depicted, and that November we sailed back to Belgium, but the situation there was no better, and early in 1960 we reemigrated.
fakt że repatriate często jest przesiedlany przymusowo lub zbiorowo, ale w random housie jest :
–v.t.
1. to bring or send back (a person, esp. a prisoner of war, a refugee, etc.) to his or her country or land of citizenship.
2. (of profits or other assets) to send back to one's own country.
–v.i.
3. to return to one's own country: to repatriate after 20 years abroad.
–n.
4. a person who has been repatriated.
gdzie punkt trzeci wspiera moją propozycję

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)