KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

Zatrudnienie mniejsze o półtora etatu

English translation: staffing reduced by 1.5 FTE


08:40 Oct 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: Zatrudnienie mniejsze o półtora etatu
W komentarzu do wykonania budżetu - mniejsze zatrudnienie o półtora etatu.
IgorMTFG
English translation:staffing reduced by 1.5 FTE
Explanation:
Staff increased most in the chancellor's office (5 FTE), and in internal personnel, licensure, and fiscal services (6.25 FTE). New positions have also been added for marketing (1.5 FTE), telecommunications (1.5 FTE), civil rights enforcement (1.5 FTE), computer support (1.75 FTE), and technology preparation (1 FTE).

http://www.auditor.leg.state.mn.us/ped/1992/pe9204.htm
http://www.willard.k12.mo.us/co/cuts.htm
Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2staffing reduced by 1.5 FTECake
4 +1headcount reduced/down by 1.5 FTEMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zatrudnienie mniejsze o półtora etatu
staffing reduced by 1.5 FTE


Explanation:
Staff increased most in the chancellor's office (5 FTE), and in internal personnel, licensure, and fiscal services (6.25 FTE). New positions have also been added for marketing (1.5 FTE), telecommunications (1.5 FTE), civil rights enforcement (1.5 FTE), computer support (1.75 FTE), and technology preparation (1 FTE).

http://www.auditor.leg.state.mn.us/ped/1992/pe9204.htm
http://www.willard.k12.mo.us/co/cuts.htm

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
9 mins

agree  Monika Costelloe: lub jeszcze: number of jobs...
14 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zatrudnienie mniejsze o półtora etatu
headcount reduced/down by 1.5 FTE


Explanation:
alternatywa do poprzedniej propozycji

Headcount reduced by 333 FTE’s to 23330 at Quarter end. EBITA EUR 53.0 mln (-22%).
EUR 5 mln impact from negative translation effect ...
www.buhrmann.com/repository/ presentations/013%20EN%20Q3%202003.ppt



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: indeed
8 hrs
  -> dzięki