KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

wynagrodzenie przestojowe

English translation: availability charge


12:57 Feb 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: wynagrodzenie przestojowe
Pracownikowi naliczono i wypłacono wynagrodzenie za pracę wraz z wynagrodzeniem przestojowym za pozostały czas wolny od pracy.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:availability charge
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/d6yle
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Poszło jako availability compensation. Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2availability charge
Adam Lankamer
4 +1standby paymentMagczer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
availability charge


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/d6yle

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Poszło jako availability compensation. Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski: może lepiej payment, compensation?
3 hrs

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standby payment


Explanation:
Where the Council requires an employee to be available on standby during off-duty hours, that employee shall be entitled to a standby payment of one-half (1/2) hours’ pay for each four (4) hours or portion thereof of standby.


34.2 An employee designated for standby duty shall be available during the period of standby at a known telephone number and be available to return for duty as quickly as possible if called. In designating employees for standby, the Council will endeavour to provide for the equitable distribution of standby duties.
http://hrbm55srv2.hrb.nrc.ca/documents/collective_agreement....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-14 21:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew standby remuneration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-14 21:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gocolumbiamo.com/Council/ Code_of_Ordinances_PDF/chapter_19.pdf -

Magczer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Wild
12 hrs