KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

opinia

English translation: A letter of reference


21:00 Jan 4, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Personnel
Polish term or phrase: opinia
This is in fact a letter of reference from an employer. But he entitled it "OPINIA". What would you do in a sworn translation?
makary
English translation:A letter of reference
Explanation:
Yes. Opinia is essentially a letter of reference so it is completely fine to translate it as such.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję, moja opinia jest taka sama :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A letter of reference
Lota
5 +2Reference
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4statement of opinionponar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A letter of reference


Explanation:
Yes. Opinia is essentially a letter of reference so it is completely fine to translate it as such.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję, moja opinia jest taka sama :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc
13 mins

agree  Eva Hussain
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of opinion


Explanation:
Maybe -- statement of opinion -- ?

ponar

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reference


Explanation:
I'd put the above. Same meaning and "word for word"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain: This is also correct
3 hrs

agree  Jacek Krankowski: =a written testimonial supporting an applicant for employment,etc.(letter of ref. is also correct,of course)
4 hrs