KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

limit na rozmowy telefoniczne

English translation: call limits

20:23 Nov 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: limit na rozmowy telefoniczne
lub limit telefoniczny
głupie pytanie, ale nic nie mogę wymyślić, co by się potwierdzało w google

Rekomendujemy kontrolowanie przestrzegania limitów telefonicznych (dla wszystkich pracowników) w szczególności za tel. komórkowe i ich egzekwowanie oraz wprowadzenie rozwiązań mających na celu minimalizowanie skali rozmów prywatnych
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:call limits
Explanation:
e.g.
Monthly Call Limits

The telephone system limits a student to $300.00 in total long distance calls during each monthly billing period. When this limit is exceeded, the authorization code is deactivated the next day. To reactivate, you must pay the current balance at the Student accounts office. Should higher (or lower) limits or other special arrangements be required, contact the Office of Telecommunications in advance. Balances will be provided over the telephone. If you feel that you need to know your current balance, you may call the Telecommunciations Office and request the balance anytime between 8:30 AM and 4:30 PM M-F French Hall 116.
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3call limits
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4credit for phone calls
Andrzej Lejman
3controlling/monitoring/limiting phone usage (or phone use)
TranslateThis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call limits


Explanation:
e.g.
Monthly Call Limits

The telephone system limits a student to $300.00 in total long distance calls during each monthly billing period. When this limit is exceeded, the authorization code is deactivated the next day. To reactivate, you must pay the current balance at the Student accounts office. Should higher (or lower) limits or other special arrangements be required, contact the Office of Telecommunications in advance. Balances will be provided over the telephone. If you feel that you need to know your current balance, you may call the Telecommunciations Office and request the balance anytime between 8:30 AM and 4:30 PM M-F French Hall 116.


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_zdewk/is_200405/ai...
    Reference: http://www.canton.edu/can/can_start.taf?page=admin_telecom_s...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
10 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Michał Wiśniewski
15 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Rafal Korycinski
22 hrs
  -> dzięki

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit for phone calls


Explanation:
Na przykład w takim Skype kupuje się właśnie "credit". W tym przypadku firma kupuje "credit", czyli pulę minut u operatora i oddaje ją do dyspozycji pracownikowi.

No i siem gugluje ;-)


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22credit+for+phone+call...
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Wiśniewski: no ale pracodawca nie wykupuje puli dla każdego pracownika tylko nakłada nań zwykłe ograniczenie...
15 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlling/monitoring/limiting phone usage (or phone use)


Explanation:
Może akurat Ci się przyda, zazwyczaj tak wlaśnie można z tego wybrnąć, jeżeli nie chcesz tlumaczenia slowo w slowo. :)
-K.

(oops! chyba nie dziala mi Alt+l)

TranslateThis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8