KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

nadzór merytoryczny

English translation: technical supervision


14:20 May 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: nadzór merytoryczny
"....nad X sprawuje Szef Służby Y"
To już chyba było ale niew mogę znaleźć.
M.
maciejm
Poland
English translation:technical supervision
Explanation:
jeśli chcesz odroznic nadzor merytoryczny od innego (np. finansowego, politycznego, etc.), to pozytecznym slowkiem jest technical.

Zobacz np.
Job description: ...make hiring, promotional and salary decisions in accordance with University policy; provide training and technical supervision to staff; motivate and monitor the progress of work performed by project staff to include senior technical personnel; assess need for and follow through with disciplinary action. Medical background and previous experience as a data manager preferred.
http://www.usc.edu/bus-affairs/ers/jobs/H08347.html
albo: http://www.fao.org/tc/tcd/tcdt/G_an1_par7.htm

HTH
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. M.M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technical supervision
Magda Dziadosz
4supervision
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervision


Explanation:
X is supervised by Y
X's work is supervised by Y

Czy "merytoryczny" to w tym kontek¶cie bardzo istotne słowo? Bo je¶li nie, to ja bym je pominęła.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical supervision


Explanation:
jeśli chcesz odroznic nadzor merytoryczny od innego (np. finansowego, politycznego, etc.), to pozytecznym slowkiem jest technical.

Zobacz np.
Job description: ...make hiring, promotional and salary decisions in accordance with University policy; provide training and technical supervision to staff; motivate and monitor the progress of work performed by project staff to include senior technical personnel; assess need for and follow through with disciplinary action. Medical background and previous experience as a data manager preferred.
http://www.usc.edu/bus-affairs/ers/jobs/H08347.html
albo: http://www.fao.org/tc/tcd/tcdt/G_an1_par7.htm

HTH
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dzięki. M.M.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kataryna
10 mins