KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

praca chroniona

English translation: supported employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praca chroniona
English translation:supported employment
Entered by: Sylwia Dziuba

22:31 Jan 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: praca chroniona
w ramach budowy osrodka rehabilitacji dla intelektualnie niepelnosprawnych, zdanie: Dom Fundacji „Malwa „ zgodnie z projektem to budynek o trzech kondygnacjach o łącznej powierzchni 1.648 m2 . W Ośrodku znajdą miejsce warsztaty pracy terapeutycznej dla 30 osób, pracownie logopedyczne , krawieckie, plastyczne, muzyczne , rehabilitacyjne itd. oraz zakład pracy chronionej dla 15 osób
Sylwia Dziuba
supported employment
Explanation:
zakład pracy chronionej - supported employment enterprise

Zdaje się, że tłumaczenie tego polskiego terminu na angielski już się ustaliło.:)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1987757
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4protected work
Maciek Drobka
4supported employmentPolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protected work


Explanation:
Po prostu.

http://tinyurl.com/3d28mj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-10 22:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. sheltered work

http://tinyurl.com/33zpc6

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova: sheltered work
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Polangmar: Comparison of sheltered employment and supported employment: http://je.pl/qt62 .
19 hrs

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): zdecydowanie sheltered
1 day23 hrs
  -> dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supported employment


Explanation:
zakład pracy chronionej - supported employment enterprise

Zdaje się, że tłumaczenie tego polskiego terminu na angielski już się ustaliło.:)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1987757

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
dziekuje :)