KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

wiceprezes ds. handlowych

English translation: Vice President, Sales


21:49 Feb 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: wiceprezes ds. handlowych
...
aardwolf
English translation:Vice President, Sales
Explanation:
ew. VP, Sales
ew. bez przecinka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-19 21:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2jgq7l
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Commercial Vice-President
Adam Lankamer
4 +1Vice President, Sales
Maciek Drobka
4 -1Senior Sales ManagerSylwia Dziuba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial Vice-President


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2tpwnc

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice President, Sales


Explanation:
ew. VP, Sales
ew. bez przecinka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-19 21:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2jgq7l

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Senior Sales Manager


Explanation:
:), words like president are rarely used in todays world (i'm referign to the anglo-speaking community) even in the giant coorporations, they use words like Director, CEO (chief executive officer - not president), Chairman (of the Board) and various managers, accountants and assistants. But its up to you :) al always, to choose the right answer.

Sylwia Dziuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  inmb: wiceprezes to funkcja w zarządzie; VP to tradycyjnie stosowane określenie w USA, Director to każdy członek zarządu w UK; Manager jest pojęciem wprowadzającym w błąd w tym akurat kontekście, a dodanie Senior niewiele zmienia
32 mins