KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

prowadzących wspólne gospodarstwo domowe

English translation: maintaining a common household


09:21 Dec 28, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: prowadzących wspólne gospodarstwo domowe
oświadczam, że łączne dochody wszystkich członków mojej rodziny wspólnie zamieszkujących i prowadzących wspólne gospodarstwo domowe w przeliczeniu na jedną osobę z ostatnich trzech miesiący
wrasz1
English translation:maintaining a common household
Explanation:
The term “family”, as used herein, means (a) a person occupying a dwelling and maintaining a household either alone or with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers; or (b) two or more persons occupying a dwelling, either living together and maintaining a common household, or living together and maintaining a common household with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers. - http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXXI...

----------------

Two or more relatives (as defined) occupying a dwelling unit, living together and maintaining a common household, including not more than two (2) boarders or roomers - http://www.edinboro.net/Ordinances/Ordinance 567.htm

----------

więcej przykładów - http://goo.gl/5seuS
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2maintaining a common household
geopiet
4members of my household
Mark Cole
3to have/run a common/joint household
Tomasz Fortuna


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have/run a common/joint household


Explanation:
propozycja

Tomasz Fortuna
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintaining a common household


Explanation:
The term “family”, as used herein, means (a) a person occupying a dwelling and maintaining a household either alone or with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers; or (b) two or more persons occupying a dwelling, either living together and maintaining a common household, or living together and maintaining a common household with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers. - http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXXI...

----------------

Two or more relatives (as defined) occupying a dwelling unit, living together and maintaining a common household, including not more than two (2) boarders or roomers - http://www.edinboro.net/Ordinances/Ordinance 567.htm

----------

więcej przykładów - http://goo.gl/5seuS

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Fortuna: rzeczywiście, lepsze i częściej spotykane niż moja propozycja
20 hrs
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
members of my household


Explanation:
I would say:
"total income of all family members and other members of my household" to make it clear

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
5 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: "Prowadzić wspólne gospodarstwo domowe" to ważny termin prawny (http://tinyurl.com/2u7j6z5 ) - nie upraszczałbym go. Poza tym nie może być "total income of all family members and other members of my household" (zmiana sensu).
9 hrs