KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

wychowanek

English translation: after graduating Mr X has pursued his career at ...


10:41 Feb 5, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: wychowanek
profil osoby:

P. X jest wychowankiem firmy X

klientowi chodzi o osobę, która rozwija się zaraz po studiach w jednej organizacji w ramach ścieżki kariery, stąd staje się wychowankiem korporacji przejmując jej styl działania
Iwona Szarkowicz
English translation:after graduating Mr X has pursued his career at ...
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-05 11:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raczej:
After graduating Mr X pursued his career at ...
Selected response from:

asia20002
Poland
Grading comment
ta odp. najbardziej pasowała do kontekstu, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alumnus
Adam Zakrzewski
3protegeJoanna Soltysinska
3after graduating Mr X has pursued his career at ...
asia20002
3company-trained employee
inmb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alumnus


Explanation:
może tak?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alumni_association#Corporate_al...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
19 mins

neutral  Marta Williams: Alumnus to ktoś, kto kiedykolwiek pracował w danej firmie, nieważne na jakim etapie życia zawodowego, to nie musi być zaraz po studiach.
29 mins

agree  petkovw
1 hr

disagree  Polangmar: Jeśli dalej pracuje, to jednak nie może być "alumnus".
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after graduating Mr X has pursued his career at ...


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-05 11:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raczej:
After graduating Mr X pursued his career at ...


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pl&source=hp&q=%22af...
asia20002
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ta odp. najbardziej pasowała do kontekstu, dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company-trained employee


Explanation:
Tłumaczyłbym w ten sposób

company trained employee, who (opis co dokładnie robił i jak awansował)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pl&source=hp&q=%2...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protege


Explanation:
alumnus jak najbardziej, ale gdyby już tam nie pracował.
skoro wciąż pracuje, to proponuję protégé

Joanna Soltysinska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: protege = protegowany - w pytaniu nie o to chodzi
7 hrs
  -> a o co chodzi w pytaniu? Twoja odpowiedź - apprentice; "...Apprenticeship is a system of training a new generation of practitioners of a skill. Apprentices (or in early modern usage "prentices") or protégés build their careers from ..."