KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

pogłębiony wywiad kompetencyjny

English translation: in-depth competency-based interview

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pogłębiony wywiad kompetencyjny
English translation:in-depth competency-based interview
Entered by: Krystian Kopeć

11:07 Oct 28, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: pogłębiony wywiad kompetencyjny
w ramach usług dot. zarządzania wynikami prac i efektywnością
Portable
in-depth competency based interview
Explanation:
in-depth competency based interview
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in-depth competency based interview
Krystian Kopeć
3 +5an in-depth competency-based interview
Agnieszka Tomeczek
4extended interview to determine X , extended employee interview
LilianNekipelov
2competency based deepened interview
xxxGeorge BuLah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in-depth competency based interview


Explanation:
in-depth competency based interview

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Serenadele
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Competency based sounds very strange, in this context.
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an in-depth competency-based interview


Explanation:
prop

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
2 mins
  -> Dziekuję:)

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: proszę uśmiechnąć się do mnie szerzej, bo chyba brakuje " ) " za dwukropkiem :))
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję:

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Serenadele
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki:)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Not "competency-based".
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
competency based deepened interview


Explanation:
stawiam tę propozycję, by oddać dosłownie kontekst;
in-depth vs. deepened
głęboki/dogłębny vs. pogłębiony

Proszę przeczytać ten fragment:

XXX provides a primary way that students tailor their education towards their career goals by pursuing in depth an area of personal interest. Elective courses expand upon core course material, and provide deepened</b competency of subject matter.

Oczywiście, odpowiedzi kolegów, którzy użyli "in-depth" uważam za bardzo poprawne w kontekście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-28 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, tam nie domknąłem boldowego tagu!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-28 12:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

złośliwy
system ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-28 12:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raczej tak powinno być napisane:
competency-based deepened interview

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended interview to determine X , extended employee interview


Explanation:
my option

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20