sposób pozorowany

English translation: in a bogus manner

Polish term or phrase:sposób pozorowany
English translation:in a bogus manner
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:31 Feb 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: sposób pozorowany
Jeszcze z raportu dotyczącego stanu przestrzegania BHP w zakładzie, oceny ryzyka zawodowego itp.:

''Pracodawca realizował obowiązek reagowania na potrzeby w zakresie zapewnienia BHP oraz dostosowania środków podejmowanych w celu doskonalenia istniejącego poziomu, a także obowiązek organizowania pracy i stanowisk pracy i ponadto samych prac zgodnie z BHP, ale nie zawsze robił to w sposób właściwy. W zasadzie można uznać reakcję pracodawcy na potrzeby zgłaszane przez pracowników jako pozorowane. Teoretycznie pracodawca zapewnia, że wszystkie potrzeby stara się realizować, a praktycznie pozoruje tylko ich wykonanie.
Przykład:
Gdy uzyskał informację o konieczności zapewnienia miejsc siedzących do odpoczynku dla pracowników stale pracujących w pozycji stojącej, zapewnił jedno miejsce siedzące na każdej kondygnacji. Obowiązek zatem zrealizował, ale w sposób pozorowany, gdyż nie zapewnił tego miejsca dla wszystkich pracowników wykonujących pracę w tych warunkach.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
in a bogus manner
Explanation:
OPTION 2:

in a bogus manner

(of something) not what it appears or claims to be; false but made to look real:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/bogus

Definition of bogus
: not genuine : counterfeit, sham
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bogus

Not genuine or true (used in a disapproving manner when deception has been attempted)

‘a bogus insurance claim’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bogus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-24 16:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ccccccccccccc
OPTION 3: illusory manner

causing illusion; deceptive; misleading.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/illusory
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję Frank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a bogus manner
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3deceptive/misleading/sham manner// in a manner giving the appearance of compliance
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3by feigning compliance
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by feigning compliance


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-24 12:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family law: corporate and trust challenges to service of process and ...
Lexology › library › detail
Feb 10, 2015 · ... officers, corporate employees, or registered agent can be found and evade service by feigning compliance with the requirement of maintaining a registered agent ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-02-24 12:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Health Care Proxy and the Living Will | NEJM
New England Journal of Medicine › full
Sep 19, 1991 · Physicians avoid acting on agents' decisions by ignoring or overriding them (sometimes by feigning compliance), by delaying, or by providing information in a way ...

1258 - Department of Justice
PDFDepartment of Justice (.gov) › 2015/09/08
Sep 8, 2015 · scheme to deceive the government by feigning compliance. Accordingly, the government has failed to meet its burden of proving that respondent acted in bad faith .

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 352

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deceptive/misleading/sham manner// in a manner giving the appearance of compliance


Explanation:
deceptive giving an appearance or impression different from the true one; misleading

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
pozór

zewnętrzny, mylący wygląd czegoś, powierzchowne, łudzące wrażenie.

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a bogus manner


Explanation:
OPTION 2:

in a bogus manner

(of something) not what it appears or claims to be; false but made to look real:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/bogus

Definition of bogus
: not genuine : counterfeit, sham
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bogus

Not genuine or true (used in a disapproving manner when deception has been attempted)

‘a bogus insurance claim’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bogus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-24 16:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ccccccccccccc
OPTION 3: illusory manner

causing illusion; deceptive; misleading.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/illusory

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Dziękuję Frank.