KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

praca zastępcza

English translation: temporary placement

14:43 Oct 20, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / remuneration rules
Polish term or phrase: praca zastępcza
tzn., brak pracy (z różnych przyczyn) i pracodawca kieruje pracownika do "pracy zastepczej".
Largish zakład pracy, personel wykwalifikowany, a więc nie ma mozy o zamiataniu podłóg w tym czasie :-)
bartek
English translation:temporary placement
Explanation:
ewentualnie temporary assignments
Selected response from:

barrt
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2temporary placement
barrt
1alternative work
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
praca zastępcza
alternative work


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
praca zastępcza
temporary placement


Explanation:
ewentualnie temporary assignments

barrt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
50 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: zgrabne! :-)
53 mins