KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

skrót myślowy

English translation: mental shortcut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skrót myślowy
English translation:mental shortcut
Entered by: DarekS

08:20 Aug 11, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: skrót myślowy
W ogólnym, powszechnie przyjętym znaczeniu.
DarekS
mental shortcut
Explanation:
PWN
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mental shortcutmakawa
4brachylogy
bartek
3thought abbreviation
bajbus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mental shortcut


Explanation:
PWN

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
1 min

agree  Adam Lankamer
3 mins

neutral  pidzej: i w zasadzie tylko PWN - gdyby to było to, w guglu byłoby kilkaset tysięcy a nie 816 trafień
2 hrs

agree  Marquis: Exactly + ponad 1,220,000 trafień w google
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brachylogy


Explanation:
Kościuszko :-))

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brzmi trochę naukowo.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thought abbreviation


Explanation:
lub mental abbreviation IMO

bajbus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish