KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Według wszelkich znaków na ziemi i niebie

English translation: according to all indications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Według wszelkich znaków na ziemi i niebie
English translation:according to all indications
Entered by: Slawomir Nowodworski

14:04 Oct 29, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Według wszelkich znaków na ziemi i niebie
Według wszelkich znaków na ziemi i niebie oraz obecnej wiedzy przodujących światowych firm konsultingowych, kultury organizacyjnej nie da się stworzyć zarządzeniem, dyrektywą kierownictwa...
Brak mi dziś inwencji; w zasadzie mógłbym opuścić sobie tłumaczenie tego ozdobnika, ale może macie jakieś pomysły?
Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
according to (any and) all indications
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wydaje mi się, że tłumaczenie bliskie oryginału (z niebem i ziemią) "nie brzmi po angielsku".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1according to (any and) all indicationsTranslateThis
3all signs and portentssparow
3for all intenets and purposes
Ewa Dabrowska
2 +1according to all the signs on earth and in the heavens
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to all the signs on earth and in the heavens


Explanation:
According to this principle (...) (N)ote all the signs in the heavens and the earth


    Reference: http://www.masjidtucson.org/publications/books/SP/1997/jun/p...
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Bez accoroding, ale inaczej układając zdanie użyłabym tego zwrotu, który ma dużą występowalność w guglu; nie tylko w kontekstach religijnych, ale także podobnych do zdania Askera; ja bym tak nie powiedziała ani po pol. ani po ang. w podanym sensie :)
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for all intenets and purposes


Explanation:
troche poważniej

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: to/for all INTENTS and purposes= praktycznie rzecz biorac;
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to (any and) all indications


Explanation:
...

TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wydaje mi się, że tłumaczenie bliskie oryginału (z niebem i ziemią) "nie brzmi po angielsku".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean
36 mins

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all signs and portents


Explanation:
indicate... point to the fact ...





sparow
PRO pts in category: 4