KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ostateczny rozrachunek

English translation: eventually; in the long run; at the end of the day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w ostatecznym rozrachunku
English translation:eventually; in the long run; at the end of the day
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

17:37 Sep 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: ostateczny rozrachunek
Sytuacja ta, w ostatecznym rozrachunku, odbiłaby się na imigrantach (...)
KaHa
eventually/in the long run
Explanation:

The situation, in the long run, would affect (the) immigrants.
Wydaje mi się, że im prościej tym lepiej.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Skorzystałam z tej propozycji, wszystkim serdecznie dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eventually/in the long run
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +2at the end of the day/finally
Adam Lankamer
4 +1final account or bottom line
skisteeps
4on a final basisPolangmar
3in the final analysis
iseult


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final account or bottom line


Explanation:
Na pewno w tym kontekście.

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalBoy: bottom line mi tu pasuje
1 day12 hrs
  -> Dzięki! Final account tez może być, poniewaz chodzi tu o termin obejmujący inne sprawy oprócz finansowych.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the end of the day/finally


Explanation:
mniej lub bardziej dosłownie

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Sienicki
7 mins

agree  inmb
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w ostatecznym rozrachunku
on a final basis


Explanation:
A może tak.

http://tinyurl.com/yq8qna

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eventually/in the long run


Explanation:

The situation, in the long run, would affect (the) immigrants.
Wydaje mi się, że im prościej tym lepiej.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Skorzystałam z tej propozycji, wszystkim serdecznie dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Sienicki
0 min
  -> Thanks-:)

agree  MonikaSojka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

neutral  Polangmar: No, nie wiem - "na dłuższą metę" to chyba nie to samo, co "w ostatecznym rozrachunku".:)
4 hrs

agree  inmb: eventually
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the final analysis


Explanation:
a dorzuce jeszcze jedno :))
wg Kosciuszkowskiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-09-17 11:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i Oxford...
In the final analysis, humour is a matter of individual interpretation.
Cambridge:
in the last/final/ultimate analysis means after everything has been considered: What distinguishes all the species of plants and animals is, in the final analysis, differences in the way carbon atoms choose to bond.

iseult
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish