KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

część wspólna zbiorów

English translation: intersection of sets


18:02 Nov 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: część wspólna zbiorów
artykuł o latach sześćdziesiątych. "Naród istnieje poza historią, a jego interesy nie zmieniają się w biegu dziejów. Każda ze stron chce przedstawić siebie jako wyłącznego rzecznika dążeń narodu. Odstępstwa od mitycznego centrum traktuje się jako zdradę, a obraz narodu budowany jest w przeciwstawieniu do jego domniemanych wrogów. Chociaż PZPR i Kościół definiują ich inaczej, okazuje się, że częścią wspólną obu zbiorów są Żydzi."
pidzej
Poland
English translation:intersection of sets
Explanation:
słownik matematyczny UŁ
Chociaż w tym kontekście może być zbyt technicznie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2008-11-11 18:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intersection_(set_theory)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 godz. (2008-11-12 07:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu masz ścisły odpowiednik polskiej wersji. Nie znaczy to, że w danym kontekście będzie on najlepszy, ale "część wspólna zbiorów" w kategorii "Matematyka i statystyka" to po angielsku "intersection of sets".
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intersection of sets
M.A.B.
4 +1it turns out that that their common focal point is the Jews. (but see below)
anne wagner-findeisen
4 +1common part of both of these communities
ironsz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common part of both of these communities


Explanation:
or: Jews belong to both of these communities

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Fiddler: Agree ale chyba bym nie uzyla communities a raczej Jews belong to/are members of/are in both of the groups
21 mins
  -> dzięki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it turns out that that their common focal point is the Jews. (but see below)


Explanation:
there are several additional ways you could say this, depending upon how colloquial you wish to get.

"it turns out that what they have in common is the Jews".
"they share a common outlook as to Jews"
"their viewpoints coincide when it comes to the Jews"
"there is significant commonality as to Jews", etc. etc. etc.

anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allda: impressive and enviable assistance :))
2 hrs

agree  Polangmar: impressive and enviable assistance :)))
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersection of sets


Explanation:
słownik matematyczny UŁ
Chociaż w tym kontekście może być zbyt technicznie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2008-11-11 18:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intersection_(set_theory)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 godz. (2008-11-12 07:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu masz ścisły odpowiednik polskiej wersji. Nie znaczy to, że w danym kontekście będzie on najlepszy, ale "część wspólna zbiorów" w kategorii "Matematyka i statystyka" to po angielsku "intersection of sets".


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cz%C4%99%C5%9B%C4%87_wsp%C3%B3l...
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: intersection odstrasza, ale po prostu: .. a common part of the two sets.//...the two sets [of enemies] ("the two sets of people" ma prawie 40 tys. trafień)
23 hrs
  -> Może i tak, choć nie wiem czy tak się po angielskiemu mówi... W każdym razie już zmieniłem kategorię, bo tu nie bardzo chodzi o mateamtyczny ścisły odpowiednik.