KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ludzie kultury/polityki

English translation: cultural and political personalities


19:05 Nov 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: ludzie kultury/polityki
temat jest poruszany przez ludzi kultury/polityki
aniakucharska
English translation:cultural and political personalities
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-13 19:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="political personalities" "us...

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="cultural personalities" "usa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 20:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the Internet you can google "people of culture" and "people of politics", but it sounds awkward according to my native colleagues (English composition instructors).
Actually, said terms can be found mostly on non-native websites (Hungarian, Ukrainian, Polish, etc.).
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cultural and political personalities
Dariusz Saczuk
4cultural and political figuresLuiza Jude
4persons of culture/politics
Artur Wojciechowski
3 +1people active in culture / politicsEnsor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultural and political personalities


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-13 19:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="political personalities" "us...

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="cultural personalities" "usa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 20:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the Internet you can google "people of culture" and "people of politics", but it sounds awkward according to my native colleagues (English composition instructors).
Actually, said terms can be found mostly on non-native websites (Hungarian, Ukrainian, Polish, etc.).

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bubz :-)

agree  ~Ania~: sounds OK to me
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ania :-)

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons of culture/politics


Explanation:
Simple as that...

Artur Wojciechowski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people active in culture / politics


Explanation:
'ludzie kultury/polityki' to w moim rozumieniu ludzie parajacy sie kultura/polityka;
'cultural people / people of culture' mozna latwo odczytac jako ludzie kulturalni (wiele uzyc na Googlu ma wlasnie takie odczytanie), co tutaj jest nieporozumieniem;
Czlowiek kultury nie zawsze jest czlowiekiem kulturalnym, i vice versa;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
11 hrs