KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

kopać się z koniem

English translation: fight a losing battle


13:30 Feb 18, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / powiedzonka
Polish term or phrase: kopać się z koniem
Przykład użycia: Ja się z koniem kopał nie będę.
Znaczenie: druga strona jest w sposób oczywisty silniejsza
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:fight a losing battle
Explanation:
http://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Idioms/F/fight_a_losing_b...
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. I guess this is as close as we can get, proverb-wise. Otherwise, I'd choose "getting into a kicking contest with a horse" which sort of says it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to get into a pissing contest with a skunkajw6655
3 +1going one-legged into an arse-kicking contest
Iza Szczypka
3 +1fight a losing battle
nrabate
3hitting one's head against a brick wallPaul Merriam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fight a losing battle


Explanation:
http://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Idioms/F/fight_a_losing_b...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all. I guess this is as close as we can get, proverb-wise. Otherwise, I'd choose "getting into a kicking contest with a horse" which sort of says it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene
8 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day9 hrs

disagree  ajw6655: Wooden, unidiomatic. Better: "to get into a pissing contest with a skunk".
2784 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hitting one's head against a brick wall


Explanation:
This is a common expression in English. Like getting into a kicking contest with a horse (where the horse is stronger), you're not likely to tear down the wall by banging your head against it.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: Not exactly. This would be "walić głową w mur."
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going one-legged into an arse-kicking contest


Explanation:
Inspired by Paul's 'contest'. :)
Ew. butt-kicking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 16:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go zamiast going, żeby było zgodnie z pytaniem

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

neutral  xxxKhrystene: interesting, but it's more a def. for 'USELESS' than hopeless. see: http://tinyurl.com/cuofvs
7 hrs
  -> To me, 'kopać się z koniem' has both connotations. So hopeless that nobody would even consider it, while some might be willing to 'fight a losing battle', e.g. for the sake of standing up for their principles.

2784 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get into a pissing contest with a skunk


Explanation:
Well-known advice in American English: never get into...

ajw6655