KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jeszcze tego brakowało

English translation: all we need is that / the last thing we need is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jeszcze tego brakowało
English translation:all we need is that / the last thing we need is
Entered by: geopiet

18:41 Sep 24, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: jeszcze tego brakowało
"Jeszcze tego brakowało, żeby się dowiedzieli! Miałbym poważne kłopoty".
Magdalena K.
Poland
all we need is that ..
Explanation:
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5all we need is that ..
geopiet
3Yeah, and them/their finding out to boot!
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all we need is that ..


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: "the last thing we need is..."
7 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: "the last thing we need" jak najbardziej też :-)
44 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dorota Madrzyk
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Bubz: the last thing we need
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yeah, and them/their finding out to boot!


Explanation:
Raczej "them" - choć pozornie niepoprawne, to w tym rejestrze może oddać nieformalność wypowiedzi :-)

HTH,

Rafał

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8