KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ujdzie

English translation: will do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ujdzie
English translation:will do
Entered by: Magdalena K.

21:37 Sep 27, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: ujdzie
w sensie "nie jest idealnie, nie do końca o to chodzi, ale ostatecznie może być, skoro nie ma nic lepszego"
Magdalena K.
Poland
will do
Explanation:
it's not the best, but it'll do ....
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8will do
geopiet
4 +1it's OKPolangmar


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's OK


Explanation:
that'll do

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Kontekst decyduje. "How do you like the new diner?" "It's Ok".
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
will do


Explanation:
it's not the best, but it'll do ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: dokladnie tak, albo mocniej : it will just have to do (bo ewidentnie nie ma lepszej opcji)
19 mins
  -> thanx :)

agree  Polangmar: Faktycznie, jest bardzo duża różnica między "that'll do" a "it'll do". Pozdrowienia.
41 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Natalia Nieć: "will do" resonates well with me ;-)
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  tabor
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Elzbieta Petlicka: sama chciałam tak napisać ;)
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Anna Lycett
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  *eva*
11 hrs

agree  allp
12 hrs