KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

strzelby i kapiszony

English translation: studs and duds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:strzelby i kapiszony
English translation:studs and duds
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

11:07 Sep 29, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Athletic Jargon
Polish term or phrase: strzelby i kapiszony
"Strzelby i kapiszony trenera piłki nożnej"

Po czym następuje lista piłkarzy - od najlepszych, gotowych na euro, poprzez poczekalnię do "odstrzelonych".

Rifles and... caps? Może komuś przyjdzie coś lepszego do głowy z tej terminologii?

Z góry dziękuję
Kinia
studs and duds
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 12:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sophomore studs and duds
Feb 15, 2011 ... Looking at last year's rookie class in an attempt to determine who will be studs,
and who will be duds, during their second go-around.
www.hardballtimes.com/.../twisting-oliver-sophomore-studs-a...

Studs and Duds from Eagles Win Over the Rams | BirdsFan.com - A ...
Sep 13, 2011 ... Let's take a look at some of the Eagles top performers against the Rams as well
as some of those who were lacking.

The Huddle Fantasy Football Forums > Rookie Draft Discussion
There is a lot of talent out there this year, but as in every other year, there will be studs and duds....how good can you evaluate talent?


Let's talk about the NFL - Netphoria Message Board
... which contender will crumble, and which players and draft picks will be studs and duds. MY 32 BIG QUESTIONS (one for each team): ...

MLB: Pointless for small market fans? - Page 7 - ProSportsDaily.com
... and have the minor league system, and will discuss which players will be studs and duds. we do that as yankee fans, the red sox fans do ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 12:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studs and duds of the last seven days in the world of sports - DNA
Sep 18, 2011 ... It was a week when Samantha Stosur stunned all by winning the US Open and Serena Williams threw a tantrum on court.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 12:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3u282o2
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4studs and duds
Dariusz Saczuk
3live ammo and blind ammoKjub


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live ammo and blind ammo


Explanation:
Wariacja na temat.

Kjub
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
studs and duds


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 12:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sophomore studs and duds
Feb 15, 2011 ... Looking at last year's rookie class in an attempt to determine who will be studs,
and who will be duds, during their second go-around.
www.hardballtimes.com/.../twisting-oliver-sophomore-studs-a...

Studs and Duds from Eagles Win Over the Rams | BirdsFan.com - A ...
Sep 13, 2011 ... Let's take a look at some of the Eagles top performers against the Rams as well
as some of those who were lacking.

The Huddle Fantasy Football Forums > Rookie Draft Discussion
There is a lot of talent out there this year, but as in every other year, there will be studs and duds....how good can you evaluate talent?


Let's talk about the NFL - Netphoria Message Board
... which contender will crumble, and which players and draft picks will be studs and duds. MY 32 BIG QUESTIONS (one for each team): ...

MLB: Pointless for small market fans? - Page 7 - ProSportsDaily.com
... and have the minor league system, and will discuss which players will be studs and duds. we do that as yankee fans, the red sox fans do ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 12:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studs and duds of the last seven days in the world of sports - DNA
Sep 18, 2011 ... It was a week when Samantha Stosur stunned all by winning the US Open and Serena Williams threw a tantrum on court.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 12:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3u282o2


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję bardzo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Pempkowiak: świetne
26 mins
  -> Dzięki bardzo, Michal. :-)

agree  apasz: bardzo mi się podoba
1 hr
  -> To się cieszę. ;-) Dzięki bardzo, apasz. :-)

agree  petrolhead
1 hr
  -> Dzięki bardzo, petrolhead. :-)

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki bardzo, Polangmar. :-)