pod znakiem kultu

English translation: became marked in history as the period of the cult of Ukraine's short independence

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / History
Polish term or phrase: pod znakiem kultu
Dwudziestolecie międzywojenne weszło do historii pod znakiem kultu niedługiego okresu niepodległości Ukrainy
izabela28
English translation:became marked in history as the period of the cult of Ukraine's short independence
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1became marked in history as the period of the cult of Ukraine's short independence
Dariusz Saczuk
3as the veneration period
geopiet


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
became marked in history as the period of the cult of Ukraine's short independence


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as the veneration period


Explanation:
of the short-lived independent Ukraine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-11 13:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reverence may also be another option

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65